Ferret Facts - a crash course on ferrets!

Ferret facts


If you like this ( ferret facts ) page then you may also like:


Here is a page dedicated to fuzzy facts! There are some really interesting things here about our lovable little devils. The more we know the better owners we become!

If you know some interesting ferret facts that are not on this page, then please let me know and I shall pop it up.

Lifespan

Their average lifespan is between 5-9 years however some live for 10 years and longer!

Sexual Maturity

They grow up quickly! They tend to reach sexual maturity from 4-8 months of age.

Female:

  • Weight and length

The females are smaller than the males and they weigh between 0.75 - 1.5 kg’s (1.5 to 3 pounds). The girls can reach about 45cm in length (18 inches, including tail).

  • Naming

Jills – are intact (non spayed) female ferrets.

Sprite (yep, like the drink) – are spayed female ferrets.

Male:

  • Weight and length

The boys can be much bigger than the females weighing in at1.5 - 2.5 kg’s (3 to 5 pounds). The boys can reach 60cm in length (24 inches, tail included).

  • Naming

Hobs – intact male ferrets.

Gib – spayed male ferret.

Other names

Kits – Ferrets under one year of age

Business – a group of ferrets ferret-facts-picture
Pregnancy

It’s a relatively short gestation at 42 days.

Average litter size

The average litter size is 8. However, it has been know for litters to range from 1-18.

Weaning

This occurs from 6-8 weeks.

Color at birth

All ferrets are white at birth, they start to get their adult color at 3 weeks of age.

Sight

The babies are born with their eyes closed; they start to open at around 34 days.

Hearing

Babies are born deaf and just like the sight they start hearing at around 34 days.

Teeth

The baby teeth erupt at around 14 days of age. The adult teeth start appearing at around 47 days and are fully erupt (and ready to bite) at 70 days.

Body temperature

Centigrade: 37.8 – 39.4, Fahrenheit 100-103.

Heart Rate (normal)

200-250 beats/min

Respiration

33-36 breaths/min

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Mustelidae
Genus: Mustela
Species: Mustela putorius furo




Back to top of Ferret Facts page.